Blog

Algeria Visa Requirements

Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Empires have left legacies here, like the Roman ruins in Tipaza.

Algeria Visa Requirements

Algiers, Ottoman landmarks with its narrow alleys and stairways, like Ketchaoua Mosque lineup the hillside Casbah quarter. The Neo-Byzantine basilica Notre Dame d’Afrique of the city dates into French rule.

Assistance regarding Visa application process:

Visa Assistant Manager: Shafiuddin Ahmed (Tuhin)

Mobile: (+88) 01678569293 , (+88) 01678569296

Website:  www.zooholiday.com
Email: mytzholidays@gmail.com

There’s no Embassy or Consulate office of Algeria in Dhaka. Bangladeshi citizens need using in Pakistan who works to give visa, in Embassy of Algeria.

Algeria Visa Requirements

Algerian Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan

House No.107, St.No.9,
Sector E-7, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: (+92) 51-265 3418, (+92) 51-265 3773
Fax: (+92) 51-265 3795
Email:  pakembassyalgiers@yahoo.com

In special cases,  can process your Algerian visa from New Delhi.

EMBASSY OF ALGERIA

2/2, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi-110 021
Phone: +91 11 2411 7585, +91 11 24118586, +91 11 24117588
Fax: +91 11 24117590
E-mail: contact@algerianembassy.co.in
Website:  www.algerianembassy.co.in

VISA INSTRUCTIONS:

Please read carefully the instructions before filling out the application forms in duplicate:

  1. Answer all of the questions about the application form and fill out all of the sections of the sort. As an instance, if your parents are dead, give their names. Don’t leave the section blank and don’t write “Deceased”.
  2. Don’t forget to file your passport when applying for a visa also please join two standard passport-size photographs (glued or stapled). Photos must be current, frontal-view, of the batch, untouched, and revealing applicant and shot on backdrop.
  3. Passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued.
  4. Both forms must bear the original signature of the applicant.
  5. The applications must be filled on screen only. No hand written will be accepted.
  6. Total documentation is necessary. Neglect or documentation to incorporate a record or to fill the forms out may delay the documents or the period.
  7. Performance of a program might be postponed, if prior arrangement by Algerian government is needed. The Embassy reserves the right to request documentation. When there’s a delay in the processing of the visa program, it’s not the duty of the Embassy.
  8. 
Applicants should make travel arrangements to Algeria based on the date of entry indicated on their visa.
  9. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date; they will not be allowed to enter. In case of change in travel plans, applicants must apply for a new visa.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS BY VISA CATEGORIES:

Business Visa:

  1. A valid passport having at least 6 months time limit.
  2. 2 typed online and signed visa application form. There should be original signature in each page.
  3. 2 recently take passport sized photos.
  4. Invitation letter from the Algerian company.
  5. A hotel confirmation letter and sufficient funding for the visit.
  6. A business letter of the company responsibility which should be addressed to Embassy of Algeria in India. It should include,
  • Nature of business
  • Name and address of the company in Algeria
  • Letter signed off by a official of the company that one is applying.

Tourist Visa:

  1. A valid passport having at least 6 months time limit.
  2. 2 typed online and signed visa application form. There should be original signature in each page.
  3. 2 recently take passport sized photos.
  4. A return airline ticket and copy of accommodation.
  5. A guarantee of having the sufficient funds.

 

Work Visa:

  1. A valid passport having at least 6 months time limit.
  2. 2 typed online and signed visa application form. There should be original signature in each page.
  3. 2 recently take passport sized photos.
  4. A work contract by the Algerian employer.
  5. An attestation signed by the employer which is sealed by the labor office of Waliya where one will be working.

Temporary Work Visa:

  1. A valid passport having at least 6 months time limit.
  2. 2 typed online and signed visa application form. There should be original signature in each page.
  3. 2 recently take passport sized photos.
  4. A work contract not exceeding 90 days.
  5. An attestation signed by the employer which is sealed by the labor office of Waliya where one will be working.
  6. Temporary work permit given by the Ministry of Labor.

 

Family Visa:

  1. A valid passport having at least 6 months time limit.
  2. 2 typed online and signed visa application form. There should be original signature in each page.
  3. 2 recently take passport sized photos.
  4. A prove of the relationship of the applicant if the spouse is not Algerian.
  5. If the applicant has a family member in Algeria, then copy of family register, work permit and residence certificate are needed.
  6. Accommodation certificate certified by the Algerian authorities.

Cultural Visa:

  1. A valid passport having at least 6 months time limit.
  2. 2 typed online and signed visa application form. There should be original signature in each page.
  3. 2 recently take passport sized photos.
  4. A letter of invitation from the event organizer
  5. A guarantee of having the sufficient funds.

 

Processing Time: Total approximate time is 14 to 17 working days (7 to 10 working days at Embassy + 7 working days for Passport transit).

Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 29,260/- (single entry) and BDT 31,400/- (multiple entry). (Visa fee for single entry is BDT 4,260 and for 90 days multiple entry is BDT 6,400 Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

For any Countries visa assist query please call at (+88) 01678569293


For others visa queries click here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.