Algeria Visa Requirements

Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Empires have left legacies here, like the Roman ruins in Tipaza. Algiers, Ottoman landmarks with its narrow alleys and stairways, like Ketchaoua Mosque lineup the hillside Casbah quarter. The Neo-Byzantine basilica Notre Dame d’Afrique of the city dates into French rule. To get another visa related information Click Here.

There’s no Embassy or Consulate office of Algeria in Dhaka. Bangladeshi citizens need using in Pakistan who works to give visa, in Embassy of Algeria.

Algeria Visa Requirements

Algerian Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan

House No.107, St.No.9,
Sector E-7, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: (+92) 51-265 3418, (+92) 51-265 3773
Fax: (+92) 51-265 3795
Email: [email protected]

In special cases,  can process your Algerian visa from New Delhi.

EMBASSY OF ALGERIA

2/2, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi-110 021
Phone: +91 11 2411 7585, +91 11 24118586, +91 11 24117588
Fax: +91 11 24117590
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.algerianembassy.co.in

VISA INSTRUCTIONS:

Please read carefully the instructions before filling out the application forms in duplicate:

  1. Answer all of the questions about the application form and fill out all of the sections of the sort. As an instance, if your parents are dead, give their names. Don’t leave the section blank and don’t write “Deceased”.
  2. Don’t forget to file your passport when applying for a visa also please join two standard passport-size photographs (glued or stapled). Photos must be current, frontal-view, of the batch, untouched, and revealing applicant and shot on backdrop.
  3. Passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued.
  4. Both forms must bear the original signature of the applicant.
  5. The applications must be filled on screen only. No hand written will be accepted.
  6. Total documentation is necessary. Neglect or documentation to incorporate a record or to fill the forms out may delay the documents or the period.
  7. Performance of a program might be postponed, if prior arrangement by Algerian government is needed. The Embassy reserves the right to request documentation. When there’s a delay in the processing of the visa program, it’s not the duty of the Embassy.
  8. 
Applicants should make travel arrangements to Algeria based on the date of entry indicated on their visa.
  9. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date; they will not be allowed to enter. In case of change in travel plans, applicants must apply for a new visa.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS BY VISA CATEGORIES:

Business Visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs.
  4. A letter of invitation from the host company in Algeria.
  5. Copy of confirmed hotel reservation or a Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit (logging and food).
  6. A business letter of responsibility typewritten on your company letterhead is required and must be addressed to: Embassy of Algeria, Visa Section, 2/2, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi, 110021, India.
    • The letter must explain all of the following:
    • Nature of business to be performed;
    • Name and address of reference to be visited in Algeria;
    • This letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

Tourist Visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs.
  4. Copy of airline tickets showing dates of entry and exit from Algeria, and copy of confirmed hotel reservation or accommodation certificate duly certified by the local authorities in Algeria or an invitation from an Algerian travel agency with itinerary.
  5. Guarantee of sufficient funds for the visit.

 

Work Visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs.
  4. Work contract signed by the employer in Algeria.
  5. Attestation of repatriation signed by the employer and sealed by the labour office of the wilaya where the applicant will be working.
  6. Temporary work permit delivered by the Ministry of Labour, Department of Labour at the wilaya where the employer is based

Temporary Work Visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs.
  4. Work contract which does not exceed 90 days signed by the employer in Algeria.
  5. Attestation of repatriation signed by the employer and sealed by the labour office of the wilaya where the applicant will be working.
  6. Temporary work permit delivered by the Ministry of Labour, Department of Labour at the wilaya where the employer is based.
  7. A temporary work visa can also be issued to foreigner holder an assistance contract or provision of services concluded by itself or employer organization with a company or organization carrying an activity in Algeria.

 

Family Visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs.
  4. If the Algerian spouse is not registered at the Embassy, a document proving the relationship is required (such as a copy of the marriage certificate).
  5. If the applicant is the family of an Indian employee working in Algeria, copy of family register, work permit and residence certificate are required.
  6. Accommodation certificate duly certified by the local authorities in Algeria.

Cultural Visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the Visa Application Forms, fully completed, typed online, and signed. Original signature required on each page.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs
  4. Invitation letter from the event organizer
  5. Guarantee of sufficient funds for the visit.

 

Press visa:

  1. Original Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  2. Two copies of the special application form for journalists filled and signed.
  3. Two recent passport size photographs.
  4. An assignment letter from the employer.
  5. Copy of press card (ID which shows that the applicant is engaged in press activity.)
  6. When applicable, an invitation letter from the Algerian partner; Itinerary details including approximate dates, appointments, interviews, and cities to visit.
  7. List of technical and audio-visual equipment taken by the reporter;

Processing Time: Total approximate time is 14 to 17 working days (7 to 10 working days at Embassy + 7 working days for Passport transit).

Visa Processing Fee: Total processing fee is BDT 29,260/- (single entry) and BDT 31,400/- (multiple entry). (Visa fee for single entry is BDT 4,260 and for 90 days multiple entry is BDT 6,400 Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

For More Details Check Here.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297 , +8801978569293