Croatia Visa Requirements

Croatia is a Eastern European country with a long coastline on the Adriatic Sea. Encompassing over a thousand islands, the Dinaric Alps also crossed it. Its inland capital, Zagreb, is distinguished from its own medieval Gornji Grad (Upper Town) and varied museums. The major town Dubrovnik has massive walls surrounding an Old Town with Renaissance and Gothic buildings.

Applicants from Bangladesh, who wish to travel to the Republic of Croatia, have to apply at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in New Delhi. Click Here for another Visa related post.

Croatia Visa Requirements

Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in India

A-15 West End, New Delhi 110021
Phone: (+91)1141663101, (+91)1141663102, (+91)1141663103
Fax: (+91)1124116873
Email: [email protected]
Office Hours: 9:00 – 17:00, Mon – Fri.

 

Pursuant to the Government’s Decision, starting from 22 July 2014, the Republic of Croatia applies the Decision No 565/2014/EUAll foreigners who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania, do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for Croatia.

According to Croatian legislation, the processing of Croatian visa may take up to 15 calendar days following entry of this program in the Embassy with full documentation (that includes satisfying request for additional / missing documentation / private interview), and there’s not any pressing process. In the event an application is lodged less than 15 calendar days prior to death, a conclusion of the visa procedure can’t be guaranteed.

If you have all the below documents, Travelzoo! will provide you the logistics support to have your visa stamped (Logistics charge applicable).

Basic Requirements for Visa:

The applicants are requested to read the basic requirements carefully and conform to the same while submitting the application. The applicant may, however, be asked to provide additional documents, if required, by the Embassy.

  1. Application Form:Issued within the past ten decades, together with expiry date surpassing the expiry date of the visa with a minimum of 3 weeks, and comprising at least 2 vacant pages (back to back). No handwritten or modification amendment.
  2. Passport: Issued within the last 10 years, with expiry date exceeding the expiry date of the requested visa by a minimum of three months, and containing at least two empty pages (back to back). No alteration or handwritten amendment concerning the data page.
  3. Color Photocopies of full passport (for all old and recent).
  4. Face photograph: Hotel booking, personal or alternative lodging, property title deed or lease, evidence of ownership or rental of a ship etc., guaranteed and supported on applicant’s title with full address, contact person and contact number in Croatia. Accommodation can be supplied from the guarantor if indicated in the Letter of Guarantee.
  5. Personal appearance of the applicant is mandatory at the time of submission of the application. Exceptionally, A Request Letter is required from the applicant mentioning the justified reasons behind the inabilities for attending the embassy in person; otherwise the application may have to place in person in New Delhi.
  6. Ensured accommodation for the stay in Croatia: Hotel booking, personal or alternative lodging, property title deed or lease, evidence of ownership or rental of a ship etc., guaranteed and supported on applicant’s title with full address, contact person and contact number in Croatia. Accommodation can be supplied from the guarantor if indicated in the Letter of Guarantee.
  7. Transportation: Return travel ticket or confirmed booking (for air/surface/sea transport)
  8. Travel Health Insurance: To cover the possible expenses related to repatriation, for health reasons, urgent medical assistance and/or urgent hospitalization.- For single / double entry visa – covering the entire period of stay in Croatia
    a) For multiple entry visa – covering the period of first stay in Croatia along with a filled out statement for subsequent visits
    b) The lowest sum insured must be equivalent of Euro 30,000.00
    c) The list of approved travel insurance companies for India is attached.
  9. Minimum funds to cover estimated stay in the Republic of Croatia are

a) Euro 70 per day – to support oneself during the stay in Croatia and to return to the state of residence or to travel to a third state.

b) Euro 30 per day – for an applicant holding business / private visit guarantee letter from Croatia OR proof of fully paid hotel booking or a similar document

Supporting documents as proof of sufficient funds:

a) Three months bank statement (saving and current a/c, as applicable), in original – duly signed and stamped by authorized official of the respective bank, and

b) Three years Income Tax returns (personal and company, as applicable), and

c) Copy of international credit card with three months credit card statement

d) Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange (if required)

  1. Proof of current social and professional status in native country:
    1. For Service: A Forwarding Letter issued from the Company on company’s official letterhead Setting Distribution of leave, years in Support and position of the employee in the company
    2. For Business/self-employed: Visa request letter on official letter head with company registration papers
    3. For Student: A Letter from school / university for grant of leave and copy of the valid ID.
  2. Self-addressed mail: Prepaid and self-addressed registered delivery envelope if the applicant desires the passport to be returned by post.
  3. General Visa Information: Software can’t be made prior to the date of death. The embassy advises no journey fares to be purchased by applicants in circumstances if a denial or delay of a visa might lead to a loss.
  4. Letter of Invitation: A citizen having a licensed dwelling in Croatia, or even the copy of a letter of invitation signed with a Croatian citizen, confirmed by a notary in Croatia. The correspondence Ought to Be addressed The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Croatia at India.
  1. Authorization Letter for Submission & Collection of Passport.
  2. A visa application could be lodged no earlier than 3 weeks (90 days) before the date of planned excursion. Although the application could be processed and accepted but the visa could be issued no earlier than two months (60 days) before the date of planned excursion.
  3. For minors and persons deprived of legal capacity – visa application shall be submitted by a parent(s) / legal guardian(s), including-
    a) Birth certificate of the minor, if the parents are the legal guardians, or
    b) The decision of the competent body designating the legal guardian.

If a minor is traveling without a parent/legal guardian, (s)he must carry a notarized consent of a parent(s) /legal guardian(s) that shall contain personal information of the parent/legal guardian and the purpose, the period and length of stay in Croatia, the period for which the consent is issued, and the signature of the parent/legal guardian.

  1. Copy of all relevant pages of current and old passports with copies of all previous (valid and expired) visas and used pages of current and old passports
  2. Proof of the purpose of stay in Croatia:

For Business visa along with above basic documents:

  1. Original Letter of guarantee filled out by a guarantor – legal person from Croatia (format enclosed  Jamstveno pismo pravne osobe)
  2. Guarantor – legal person must enclose to the Letter of guarantee a document proving its liquidity (“Bon 1”, “Bon 2”, certificate of the commercial court that no liquidation proceedings have been initiated, etc.)
  3. The Letter of guarantee must be signed by the person authorized to represent the guarantor and certified by official stamp.

If the original guarantee letter is submitted at the Division for Visas, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia in Zagreb, Croatia (against payment of consular fee), copy of the same has to be submitted with the application.

For Tourist visa along with above basic documents:

Guaranteed confirmation on applicant’s name of –

  1. Certificate of a paid tourist package
  2. Booking of a hotel or other accommodation
  3. Private accommodation booking (copy of the decision of the competent office in Croatia approving the renting)
  4. Proof of ownership or lease of a boat / yacht etc.
  5. Day to day itinerary with ensured accommodation for the entire stay.

All the documents as stated above must have complete address, contact person and phone number in Croatia.

 

For Private visa along with above basic documents:

  1. Original Letter of guarantee filled out by a guarantor – natural person from Croatia (format enclosed  Jamstveno pismo fizičke osobe)
  2. Guarantor – natural person may be a Croatian national or a foreigner with granted residence in Croatia, who receives income or has financial means in the Republic of Croatia
  3. Guarantor – natural person must enclose to the Letter of guarantee a proof of continuous source of income in the Republic of Croatia during the last three months (certificate of salary, certificate of pension) or a corresponding proof of possessing funds in the bank.
  4. Guarantor’s signature on the Letter of guarantee must be certified by a public notary in Croatia.

 

If the original guarantee letter is submitted at the Division for Visas, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia in Zagreb, Croatia (against payment of consular fee), copy of the same has to be submitted with the application.

For More Details Please Check Here.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297 , +8801978569293