Dominican Republic Visa Requirements

The Dominican Republic is a Caribbean Country that shares the island of Hispaniola with Haiti to the west coast. It is famous for its beaches, golfing and resorts. Its terrain includes savannah rainforest and highlands, such as Pico Duarte, the tallest mountain of the Caribbean. Capital city Santo Domingo has temples such as the Catedral Primada de America.

As there is no Embassy or Consulate of Dominica in Dhaka, Bangladesh. One has to apply to the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Dominica which is in India. You can check our another Visa related post.

Dominican Republic Visa Requirements

Dominican (Republic) Embassy in New Delhi, India

B-1/20, Ground Floor
Vasant Vihar
New Delhi-110057
India
Telephone: (+91) 11-4342 5000
Fax: (+91) 11-4342 5050
Email: [email protected]

Tourist Visa Requirement:

  1. 1 Complete Visa Application Form with duly stapled 1 Passport size photograph
  2. Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation
  3. Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (NO BANK STATEMENTS)
  4. Original Passport & copies of visa used pages.
  5. Police Clearance Certificate is required.
  6. Visa Fee:  BDT 8,250/- through Demand Draft in favor of Embassy of the Dominican Republic payable at New Delhi
  7. If encouraged by relative or friend: Candidates should attach the invitation letter together with the copy of this Identity/resident card of the invitee.
  8. Applicant should attach the invitation letter that needs to be notarized and legalized by Procuraduría General de la República Dominicana.

Business Visa Requirement:

  1. 1 Complete Visa Application Form.
  2. 1 Passport size photograph
  3. Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation.
  4. Covering letter from the company explaining the purpose of a trip.
  5. Police Clearance Certificate is required.
  6. Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (NO BANK STATEMENTS).
  7. Original Passport & copies of visa used pages.
  8. Visa Fee: BDT 9,750/- through Demand Draft in favor of Embassy of the Dominican Republic payable at New Delhi.
  9. If invited by DR company: applicant must attach the invitation letter in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduría General de la República Dominicana

Important Note:

  1. All the visa applicants are requested to provide all the supporting documents in “English” or along with its “Spanish Translation”
  2. No handwritten documents will be accepted. All documents should be typed
  3. Passport Size photograph must be 2*2, with white background, without lenses and accessories
  4. Residence and Business visa will be given in the country of origin of the applicant or where the applicant will be legally residing.

For More Details Please Check Here.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297, +8801978569293