Blog

India Visa Requirements

India is a huge South Asian state with varied terrain — from Himalayan peaks into Indian Ocean shore — and history reaching 5 millennia. From the northwest, Mughal Empire landmarks comprise Delhi’s Jama Masjid mosque and Red Fort complicated, also the legendary Taj Mahal mausoleum of Agra. Pilgrims bathe in the Ganges also Rishikesh is foundation and a yoga center for trekking.

India Visa Requirements

The Republic of India is the seventh largest country in the world by area and, with over a billion people, is second only to China in population, although its much higher birth-rate makes it likely to reach pole position in less than ten years.It is an extremely diverse country, with vast differences in geography, climate, culture, language and ethnicity across its expanse, and prides itself on being the largest democracy on Earth and a hub of trade in Southeast Asia.

Assistance regarding Visa application process:

Visa Assistant Manager: Shafiuddin Ahmed (Tuhin)

Mobile: (+88) 01678569293 , (+88) 01678569296

Website:  www.zooholiday.com
Email: [email protected]

India Visa Requirements

Indian Visa Application Center (Gulshan, Dhaka)

“Lake View”
House # 12, Road # 137,
Gulshan-1 Dhaka -1212,
Bangladesh.
Tel: (+88) 02 989 3006, (+88) 02 883 3632
Fax: (+88) 02 986 3229
Email:  [email protected]
Cell: (+88) 0171 338 9499

Website:  www.ivacbd.com

For visa assistance (+88) 01678569293

Indian Visa Application Center (Uttara, Dhaka)

Sector # 7, Road # 18, House # 56
Uttara, Dhaka-1230,
Bangladesh.
Hot Line: 09612 333 666, 09614 333 666
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  www.ivacbd.com

 

DOWNLOAD INDIAN VISA FORM

Service Charge BDT 500*

Indian E-Token BDT 500*

(5/6 Working days)

Indian Visa Program Center one of the largest visa processing service in the entire world. Visa providers of High Commission of India, Dhaka High Commission of Chittagong India and Assistant High Commission are outsourced to State Bank of India. SBI’s Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) reaches Gulshan, Dhaka was set in December 2005 followed by IVAC. They have 4 branches In Uttara Gulshan, Dhanmondi and Motijheel.

GENERAL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISA:

Please note that your application should be submitted with the following documents:

  1. Original passport having at least 6 months validity.
  2. 1 recently taken passport size image.
  3. A copy of NID
  4. A proof of one’s profession
  5. A proof of financial clarification i.e. bank solvency certificate
  6. Properly filled online visa form having the BGDD registration no and date of appointment.

 

Short-term Single Journey Visa:

Remarks: Normally issued for a period of stay in India up to 90 days for the purpose of tourism/ meeting relatives/ pilgrimage etc. The entry to India under this type of visa will be one month from date of issue of visa.

Documents required: Referred to “general documents” mentioned above.

Long-term Journey Visa:

Remarks: Issued to men whose children are currently studying in India and dependents of persons or some other types of persons remain in India.

Documents required: General documents along with supporting documents (e.g., letter from school/college//university, letter from employer in India etc.)

Medical / Medical attendant Visas:

Remarks: Persons visiting India to get medical treatment.

Documents required: General documents along with-
(i) Medical certificate, in original, from recognized hospitals/ doctors indicating in detail the medical condition of the patient;
(ii) Recommendation from the attending doctor for availing treatment abroad in case of first visit;
(iii) recommendation from the attending doctor in India in case of continued treatment in India;
(iv) In case of hospitalization or long term treatment, proof of financial resources, as indicated below, may be sought:

(a) Bank statements for last 6 months.
(b) Solvency certificate from Bank.

Conditions for entry into India:

If the visa has been obtained by false representation or by concealment of facts, whether you’re aware of those details, your entrance into India even may be illegal.

  1. A change in circumstances has occurred between the date of your application and the date of your arrival in India.
  2. An immigration officer can ask anyone to be medically examined on arrival in India, if he considers it necessary.
  3. You must not undertake employment or formal study/research in India unless employment visa or appropriate visa is granted to you.
  4. You must leave India on expiry of the authorized period of stay unless the period is extended by the concerned authority in India.
  5. You must register yourself with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in case your stay in India exceeds a period of six months for all categories of visas except medical/ medical attendant visas. For medical / medical attendant visas, registration with nearest FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India is mandatory.
  6. Or any other grounds as in the opinion of concerned authorities that would render the applicant ineligible for entry to India, not necessarily to be conveyed to the person orally or recorded in writing.

Visa Processing Fee

There is no visa fee for Bangladeshi Nationals. Visa processing fee has been revised by High Commision of India in Bangladesh with effect from 15th August, 2014. The revised fee is as under:

Indian Visa Application CentreVisa Processing Fee (In Taka) per application
Gulshan, Dhaka500
Motijheel, Dhaka500
Uttara, Dhaka500
Shamoli, Dhaka500

VISA PROCESSING TIME

Upon receipt of the Visa Application through Indian Visa Application Center or directly, the Indian Mission/ Post requires a minimum of three working days to process the case and issue a visa depending upon the nationality and excluding special cases.

 

For any Countries visa assist query please call at (+88) 01678569293


for others visa queries click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.