Kenya Visa Requirements

Kenya Visa Requirements: Kenya is a country in East Africa with a coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses mountain highlands, Lakelands, the Great Rift Valley and savannah. It is also home to wildlife such as elephants, dinosaurs, and rhinos. From Nairobi, the capital, safaris see the Maasai Mara Reserve, famous for its yearly wildebeest migrations, and Amboseli National Park, offering perspectives of Tanzania’s 5,895m Mt. Kilimanjaro.

Kenya Visa Requirements

Kenya Visa Requirements

A citizen of a Bangladeshi Nations, wishing to enter The Republic of Kenya, generally must first obtain an E-visa via www.ecitizen.go.ke or Click Here

During the application process you will be required to attach the following documents. The file formats that may be attached are: PDF, JPG or Microsoft Word

  1. Identity Documents
  2. Clear Passport biodata page.
  3. A clear photograph.

Tourist:

  1. Travel itinerary (Details about places to visit if going as a tourist).
  2. Hotel bookings.

Business Visit:

  1. Invitation Letters from company / Invitation letter for business visits
  2. Copies of registration of the company.

Before you travel A single entry visa is valid for 3 weeks. Current immigration control at the port of entry with yourself, you might be issued with a stay period not exceeding 90 days.

Apply 7 days in advance, however it may take like 2-3 working days is a standard practice.

Visa Fee:

  1. Single Journey Visa (SJV)- $ 51
  2. Transit Visa (TV)- $ 21

For Business Visa, one can apply to Consulate Office in Bangladesh.
Kenya Consulate in Bangladesh
Union Center
68/1 Gulshan Avenue, Gulshan-1,
Dhaka-1212, Bangladesh
Tel: 88-02-9885771-4
Fax: 88-02-9883072

Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Two copy Passport size color photographs.
  2. A return onward ticket.
  3. Proof of financial ability e.g. Foreign Exchange duly endorsed in the passport or copy of credit card in case of Tourist Visa.
  4. Sponsorship declaration from the sponsor of the applicant in Kenya and passport photocopies of the sponsor.
  5. Hotel Confirmation/ Invitation Letter in case of Tourist Visa.
  6. Relevant Business Correspondence from Kenya (if applying for Business Visa).
  7. A letter of introduction from your employer/company in Bangladesh.
  8. Marriage certificate in the case of a woman going to visit / join husband.

For More Information Click Here.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297, +8801978569293

Visa Related Post:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.