Blog

Macao (SAR China) Visa Requirements

The Portuguese settled in Macau, a small fishing village on the South China Sea at the time, in 1557. By 1887, Macau was under the possession o Portugal. In 1987, Portugal and China signed an agreement for Macau to become an SAR of China and, in 1999, China assumed formal sovereignty of the region. Macau is synonymous with gaming and tourism. Like Hong Kong, Macau is a free port city with no tariffs or quotas. Macau has a free market economy with very low taxation, and its currency trades freely in the open market. with 700000 residents, Macau is a small city but with a GDP of more than US$ 62 billion, according to the 2018 Index of Economic Freedom.

 

Its giant malls and casinos around the Cotai Strip, which joins the islands of Taipa and Coloane, have made it the nickname, “Las Vegas of Asia.” Among its landmarks that are striking is 338m-high Macau Tower, with city views.

Nationals of the Bangladesh must obtain visa in advance through the Chinese diplomatic mission.

Assistance Regarding Visa Application Process:

Visa Assistant Manager: Shafiuddin Ahmed (Tuhin)

Mobile: (+88) 01678569293

Website:  www.zooholiday.com
Email: [email protected]

Macao (SAR China) Visa Application Form

Chinese Embassy in Dhaka, Bangladesh

Plot 2 & 4, Road No. 3
Block-1, Baridhara
Phone: (+88) 02-882-4862,
Fax: (+88) 02-882-3004
Website:  http://bd.chineseembassy.org/eng/

 

Macao (SAR China) Visa Requirements

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

  1. Passport with validity min 6 months ( all old passport should be submitted at embassy along with new passport) and 18 months validity passport to get one year validity visa
  2. Two recent photograph 33*48 mm
  3. Passport photocopy 1st and 2nd page along with all old passport
  4. Previous visa photocopy (if any)

FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS

  1. Last six months bank statement with original bank’s seal (original and photocopy)
  2. Bank solvency certificate with original bank’s seal ( original and photocopy)
  3. Company name bank account or personal name bank account

PROFESSIONAL DOCUMENTS

  1. Updated trade license with English translate and notary (for Businessman)
  2. Partnership deed or memorandum with English translate and notary for joint venture or limited company (for Businessman)
  3. Company’s two copy blank letterhead pad (for Businessman)
  4. NOC (no objection certificate) original and photocopy (for private job holder)
  5. Two copy visiting card with English letter ( for Business and service holder)
  6. Retired certificate with English translated and notary (for Retd. Gov. Service holder)
  7. Student id card or last paid salary receipt (for students)

OTHERS DOCUMENTS

  1. Marriage certificate photocopy with original English translated and notary copy (for new couple)
  2. Tin (tax identification number) certificate (Few countries required)
  3. vat
  4. One page cheque with cross line (Few countries required)
  5. Police clearance certificate (Few countries required)
  6. NID (national identification ) photocopy or birth certificate photocopy for minor
  7. Airline & Hotel Reservation Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.
  8. Property document
  9. Health insurance

Processing Time:

Total approximate time is 10 to 15 working days (Depend on Embassy decision)

Our consultancy services include:

Studying Your Background & Travel History

Creating checklist based on profile merit

Preparing best visa approach

Identifying loophole and eliminating those

For any Countries visa assist query please call at (+88) 01678569293


For others visa queries click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: