Malaysian e Visa Requirements

Malaysian Visa Requirement

Historically people have had to physically send their passports to the Malaysian embassy in their respective countries either in person or through an authorized travel agency to get a visa to travel to Malaysia be it business or pleasure.

Starting from 2016 things have changed as the Immigration Department of Malaysia (IDM) has made it very simple for any prospective visitor to acquire a visa by introducing eVisa.

An eVisa is different from the traditional sticker visa as it does not need to be attached to a physical passport hence no need to send the actual passport to the embassy. The IDM issues this form of visa in an A4 printout format which can then be printed out and be used to travel to Malaysia just like traditional visa. This is unique as it saves a lot of time and money which would be spent on the logistics alone and it even costs a lower fee than traditional sticker visa.

This has indeed opened a door for a wide group of people to apply for a visa all by themselves to avoid the hassle of having to go through a long and tedious process. This has also helped in cutting out middlemen who charge a fee for their services.

IDM issues eVisas for foreign nationals from ten countries which include Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, China, Montenegro, and Serbia. The process is very simple and can be applied from anywhere in the world except for Malaysia and Singapore.

 

One has to simply visit www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/evisa.jsp and follow the procedures for either  I’m New! or Returning User and continue from there on providing all necessary details and finally making the fee payment through a valid credit card.

 

Malaysia e Visa price is 4000BDT

For apply Malaysia e visa contact with this no (+88) 01678569297 and (+88) 01678569293

e visa processing address: Travelzoo Bangladesh Ltd, Suite 260, Shimanto Square (Rifles Square), Dhaka

 

The following documents will be required to apply for eVisa:

  • Recent passport-sized studio photo. as per Guidelines
  • Passport front page. as per Sample
  • Confirmed Return flight booking
  • Birth certificate for minor applicants

Please note that application is subject to approval by the Malaysian Immigration Department or Malaysian Mission Office. Kindly be informed that in the event of suspicion, applicants may be required to supply further documents or be called for an interview or skype session with Malaysian Consulate / Malaysia High Commission / Malaysian Embassy.

Once IDM has done carrying out all the necessary background checks and finds no reasons for suspicions, they will issue an eVisa in a printable format and email it to the mail ID used for an application. Beware that all forms of communication with IDM will be in the form of email and email only.

This eVisa must be printed out and carried by the applicant as this is crucial and must be presented upon their arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

Once issued the eVisa has a validity of three months and the visa holder can utilize this to reside in Malaysia for a maximum period of 15 or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia.

Upon arrival, the following documents are required to be presented at Malaysia entry checkpoints:

  • Valid passport
  • Your eVISA printout
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
  • Confirmed Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation

 

What is eVISA?

eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of your convenience.

 

Online eVISA Application for Malaysia

All foreign visitors to Malaysia must apply for a valid travel authorization in order to enter the country. Eligible applicants can fill out an online eVISA application to visit Malaysia. Applicants will need to complete a simple online eVISA application in order to receive an approved eVISA for Malaysia.

Apply for eVisa

 

Who is eligible for eVISA?

eVISA Nationality eligibility :China India Sri Lanka Nepal Myanmar Bangladesh Pakistan Bhutan Serbia Montenegro

 

Download Your eVisa

Download your eVisa then Print and don’t forget to carry it.for any assistant call us: +8801678569297 Have a great trip. Thank you.

 

How long will my eVISA be valid for?

eVISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia.

 

How do I get started?

For first time applicant, you are required to click on “I’m New” to start your application process For existing applicant, you are required to click on “Returning User” to return to your account.

 

What is the approval process for eVISA?

Your application is subject to approval by the Malaysian Immigration Department or Malaysian Mission Office. Kindly be informed that in the event of suspicion, applicants may be required to supply further documents or be called for an interview or skype session with Malaysia Consulate / Malaysia High Commission / Malaysian Embassy.

Will I have to print out my eVISA?

Yes. You will receive your eVISA in an A4 printout format which you will have to print out accordingly. Kindly be reminded that your eVISA printout is crucial and must be presented upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints.

How will I be contacted for my eVISA application?

You are advised to be alert with any email notifications from us, as the means of communication will be through email.

What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:

  • Valid passport
  • YoureVISAprintout
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
  • Confirmed Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation