Blog

Netherlands Visa Requirements

The Netherlands, a country in northwestern Europe, is famous for a horizontal landscape of canals, tulip fields, windmills and biking routes. The capital, Amsterdam, is home to the Rijksmuseum, Van Gogh Museum and the home where Jewish diarist Anne Frank hid during WWII. The Netherlands is a European country, bordering Germany to the east, Belgium to the south and France in the Caribbean as the Dutch territory Sint Maarten borders French territory saint-Martin. The people, language and culture of the Netherlands are referred to as Dutch.

Netherlands Visa Requirements

The official name of the country is the Netherlands. In the rest of the world, the name Holland is commonly used for the entire country. however, when used correctly the name Holland only refers to the area covered by the provinces of North and South Holland. Indeed, in this area which contains the largest cities and largest part of the population, this use is common as well. However, outside of this area and particularly in the South and North, this use is often considered quite insulting and the Netherlands is preferred. Consider how a scot would feel if called English. In these areas you are likely to be corrected with a slightly annoyed explanation of the difference between Holland and the Netherlands.

Assistance regarding Visa application process:

Visa Assistant Manager: Shafiuddin Ahmed (Tuhin)

Mobile: (+88) 01678569293

Website:  www.zooholiday.com
Email: [email protected]

Netherland Visa Application Form

Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Dhaka:

Address: Road 90, House 49,
Gulshan 2, Dhaka
Postal Address: P.O. Box 166 ,Dhaka
Telephone: (+88) 02 984 2715 – 18, (+88) 02 988 1647 – 50
Fax: (+88) 02 882 3326
E-mail: [email protected]
Opening hours (Embassy): Sunday – Thursday : 08.00 – 16.00 hrs.
Opening hours (consular department): Wednesday morning: 9.00 – 12.00 hrs

Visa information: You might need a Schengen visa, if you’d like to remain in the Netherlands for up to 90 days. As from 1 visa is no more issued by the Kingdom of the Netherlands’ Embassy. Travellers who Intend to visit with Belgium or the Netherlands can apply at the Embassy of Sweden in Dhaka.

The Swedish Embassy has a consultation system. To be able to find an appointment you must pay a visit to the next external service supplier (not appropriate for internet applications).

Sweden Visa Application Centre

Delta Life Tower, Plot 37, Road 90,
Gulshan North, Gulshan-2, Dhaka
Helpline No: (+88) 09 606 777 333, (Sunday to Thursday 09:00 to 17:00)
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.vfsglobal.se/Bangladesh/Index.html

Netherlands Visa Requirements

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

  1. Passport with validity min 6 months ( all old passport should be submitted at embassy along with new passport) and 18 months validity passport to get one year validity visa
  2. Two recent photograph a35*45mm
  3. Passport photocopy 1st and 2nd page along with all old passport
  4. Previous visa photocopy (if any)

FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS

  1. Last six months bank statement with original bank’s seal (original and photocopy)
  2. Bank solvency certificate with original bank’s seal ( original and photocopy)
  3. Company name bank account or personal name bank account

PROFESSIONAL DOCUMENTS

  1. Updated trade license with English translate and notary (for Businessman)
  2. Partnership deed or memorandum with English translate and notary for joint venture or limited company (for Businessman)
  3. Company’s two copy blank letterhead pad (for Businessman)
  4. NOC (no objection certificate) original and photocopy (for private job holder)
  5. Two copy visiting card with English letter ( for Businessman and service holder)
  6. Retired certificate with English translated and notary (for Retd. Gov. Service holder)
  7. Student id card or last paid salary receipt (for students)

OTHERS DOCUMENTS

  1. Marriage certificate photocopy with original English translated and notary copy (for new couple)
  2. Tin (tax identification number) certificate (Few countries required)
  3. vat
  4. One page cheque with cross line (Few countries required)
  5. Police clearance certificate (Few countries required)
  6. NID (national identification ) photocopy or birth certificate photocopy for minor
  7. Airline & Hotel Reservation Ticket Itinerary & Hotel Booking.
  8. Property document
  9. Health insurance
  10. Invitation Letter (if Any)

Processing Time:

Total approximate time is 10 to 15 working days (Depend on Embassy decision)

Our consultancy services include:

Studying Your Background & Travel History

Creating checklist based on profile merit

Preparing best visa approach

Identifying loop hole and eliminating those

If you can’t or don’t need to apply on the internet, you can submit your application files in person at the Swedish Embassy based on this appointment you’ve gotten in the outside service provider, VFS (not appropriate for internet applications). Long-term visa (over 3 weeks, i.e. work, research) may nevertheless be applied for in the Netherlands Embassy in Dhaka.

For any Countries visa assist query please call at (+88) 01678569293


For others visa queries click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: