thailand_flag

Thailand Visa Requirements

Thailand Visa Requirements: Thailand is a Southeast Asian Country. It is famous for temples, palaces that were lush ruins and beaches showing amounts of Buddha.

Back in Bangkok, the capital, an ultramodern cityscape climbs alongside silent canalside communities and the temples of Wat Arun, Wat Pho and the Emerald Buddha Temple (Wat Phra Kaew). Beach resorts incorporate Hua Hin that is trendy and bustling Pattaya.

 

Thailand Visa Requirements

 

Royal Thai Embassy Dhaka, Bangladesh

18 & 20, Madani Avenue Baridhara, Dhaka-1212
Tel. (88-02) 881-2795-6, 881-3260-1
Fax. (88-02) 885-4280-1
Mail: [email protected]

VFS Global Bangladesh provides information on procedures applicable to Bangladesh residents and foreign nationals who wish to apply for the Thailand visa.

Thai Visa Application Centre, Gulshan, Dhaka

Star Centre, Plot # 2 (A), Road # 138
Block – SE (C), Gulshan 1
Dhaka-1212, Bangladesh

Assistance regarding Visa application process:

Website: http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/
Email: [email protected]

Helpline Number: +88 02 9891776       (0830 hours – 1600 hours) (Dhaka & Sylhet)
+88 031 2511210    (0830 hours – 1600 hours) (For Chittagong)

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months from the time of application.
  2. One set of passport photocopy of pages 1-5 & renewal page if any.
  3. 01 set of visa application form completely filled in with original sign as per passport
  4. Two recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant. (Frontal view without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose. (3.5X4.5 C.M.)
  5. Visa request letter from the office if employed or travel letter from the educational institute or student card if student.
  6. Trade license (Notarized Original English translated and photocopy of the original) if first time traveler and proprietor.
  7. Updated original bank statement for the last 6 months and Bank Solvency Certificate (for single applicant bank balance minimum 60,000/- and for family minimum 120,000/-
  8. Flight Reservation Copy.
  9. In case of medical treatment, copy of appointment letter from a hospital in Thailand and letter from local doctor.
  10. Govt. officials would be required to furnish NOC.

Business Visa Requirements:

  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months from the time of application.
  2. One set of passport photocopy of pages 1-5 & renewal page if any.
  3. 01 set of visa application form completely filled in with original sign as per passport
  4. Two recent passport sized photographs (not exceeding 6 months) of the applicant. (Frontal view without dark glasses & head gear except for religious purpose. (3.5X4.5 C.M.)
  5. Visa request letter from the office if employed or travel letter from the educational institute or student card if student.
  6. Trade license (Notarized Original English translated and photocopy of the original) if first time traveler and proprietor.
  7. Updated original bank statement for the last 6 months and Bank Solvency Certificate (for single applicant bank balance minimum 60,000/- and for family minimum 120,000/-
  8. Flight Reservation Copy.
  9. In case of medical treatment, copy of appointment letter from a hospital in Thailand and letter from local doctor.
  10. Govt. officials would be required to furnish NOC.
  11.  Invitation Letter from Thailand if Non Immigrant Visa.

 

and to know about your country embassies  Click Here

Are you a traveler or willing to be one? If ‘yes’ then contact us to make us your travel consultant. We are here to make your trip easier than ever.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.