Blog

HappinesSMiles, Bhutan’s first frequent flyer program was launched on 10th November 2014, in commemorating the birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo Jigme Singye Wangchuck and in celebrating His Majesty’s enlightened and visionary philosophy, Gross National Happiness.The members of the program can accrue miles corresponding to the distance flown on Drukair and the class of service availed. Accrued miles may then be redeemed for Award Flights, Award Upgrades at airports and enjoy other benefits as you attend higher membership tiers.

ELIGIBILITY

To enrol in the program as a member, the individual must be:

  1. At least 12 years of age or older
  2. Holding a valid ID proof document of any nationality

DOCUMENTATION

A valid Passport is mandatory while the following documents may also be accepted as a travel document:

  1. Citizenship ID Card (for Bhutanese nationals only) or,
  2. Voter ID (for Indian Nationals only).

MEMBERSHIP TIERS

HappinesSMiles Program offers 3 tiers of membership:

  1. Silver (Basic tier)
  2. Gold
  3. Platinum (the elite tier).

MEMBERSHIP NUMBER

Upon enrolment, members will be assigned a permanent membership number that will be the permanent reference point of the member’s relationship with the HappinesSMiles Program throughout the membership lifetime of the member.

MEMBERSHIP CARD

Each member will receive e-membership card upon successful enrolment, and, or when upgraded or downgraded from one membership tier to another, or when re-assigned to Gold/Platinum tier with new tier validity specified on the e-membership card.

Except when a member is tiered to Silver, a physical membership card will also be sent to members during the following events:

  1. When a Member is upgraded, downgraded or is re-assigned to a Gold Membership Tier, a physical Gold membership card will be sent to the member.
  2. When a Member is upgraded, downgraded or is re-assigned to a Platinum Membership Tier, a physical Platinum membership card will be sent to the member.

Mileage is earned based on the distance travelled (on Actual Miles / Ticketed Point Mileage) and the class of service availed.

NOTE: Members must quote their Membership Number or present the membership card/e-card during booking or at check-in during departure to ensure that the activities are recorded automatically. Members must also ensure the name in the booking is exactly as it appears on your Passport and as enrolled in the program.

MILEAGE ACCRUAL

Class of serviceRBD (Booking Class Code)Cabin BonusTotal Percentage of Actual Miles Earned
BusinessJ25%125% of Actual Miles
C10%110% of Actual Miles
EconomyY,Q,S100% of Actual Miles

Other discounted fares or promotional fares with designated booking class codes (P, W, etc.) may be eligible for reduced mileage accrual or may not earn miles.

Award Travel in X (economy) and I (business) booking classes are not eligible for mileage accrual.

On all upgraded travels including a paid upgrade travel at the airport, mileage is earned based on the original booking class code.

ACTUAL MILES

Actual Miles is the Ticketed Point Mileage between the origin and the destination of Drukair operated flights.

SEGMENTActual Miles
Paro – Bagdogra V.V87
Paro – Bangkok V.V1,183
Paro – Bodhgaya V.V337
Paro – Bumthang V.V78
Paro – Delhi V.V762
Paro – Dhaka V.V256
Paro – Gelephu V.V96
Paro – Guwahati V.V155
Paro – Kathmandu V.V256
Paro – Kolkata V.V335
Paro – Mumbai V.V1,203
Paro – Singapore V.V2,038
Paro – Yonphula V.V129
Bagdogra – Bangkok V.V1,198
Bodhgaya – Bangkok V.V1,273
Dhaka – Bangkok V.V963
Guwahati – Bangkok V.V1,036
Kathmandu – Delhi V.V506
Kolkata – Bangkok V.V1,009
Kolkata – Singapore V.V1,804

MILEAGE ACCRUAL CHART (BASE MILES)

SEGMENTActual MilesBase Miles (Miles earned based on RBD)
S, Q, YCJ
Paro – Bagdogra V.V878796109
Paro – Bangkok V.V1,1831,1831,3011,479
Paro – Bodhgaya V.V337337371421
Paro – Bumthang V.V78788698
Paro – Delhi V.V762762838953
Paro – Dhaka V.V256256282320
Paro – Gelephu V.V9696106120
Paro – Guwahati V.V155155171194
Paro – Kathmandu V.V256256282320
Paro – Kolkata V.V335335369419
Paro – Mumbai V.V1,2031,2031,3231,504
Paro – Singapore V.V2,0382,0382,2422,548
Paro – Yonphula V.V129129142161
Bagdogra – Bangkok V.V1,1981,1981,3181,498
Bodhgaya – Bangkok V.V1,2731,2731,4001,591
Dhaka – Bangkok V.V9639631,0591,204
Guwahati – Bangkok V.V1,0361,0361,1401,295
Kathmandu – Delhi V.V506506557633
Kolkata – Bangkok V.V1,0091,0091,1101,261
Kolkata – Singapore V.V1,8041,8041,9842,255

Note: Base Miles will also be counted separately towards Tiers for tier evaluation on every new accrual activity for exactly 365 days, called as Tier Miles.

BASE MILES VALIDITY

Base Miles accrued remain valid for a full 2 (two) years from the date of credit (load date). Base Miles not redeemed within the 2 year validity expire on a monthly basis. For example, Base Miles earned within January 2018 (1st – 31st) and not redeemed will expire on 31st January 2020. Within each calendar year, there are 12 dates on which Base Miles may expire (last day of each month). Expiring Base Miles, if any, can always be viewed online by accessing individual’s member account.

SPENDING MILES

Accrued Miles can be spent on Award Travel or Award Upgrades. A member do not have to keep accumulating miles towards tier upgrades. Tier upgrades will be evaluated separately based on Tier Miles (Base Miles accrued in the past 365 days).

AWARD TRAVEL

Members can redeem Award Travel on any scheduled Drukair flight from any Drukair Sales Outlet by spending accrued HappinesSMmiles as per Award Flight Redemption Chart below:

SECTORECONOMY (X Class)BUSINESS (I Class)
ONE WAYROUND TRIPONE WAYROUND TRIP
Paro – Bumthang V.V5,000 Miles10,000 Miles6,250 Miles12,500 Miles
Paro – Gelephu V.V
Paro – Yonphula V.V
Paro – Dhaka V.V
Paro – Kathmandu V.V
Paro – Bagdogra V.V
Paro – Bodh Gaya V.V
Paro – Guwahati V.V
Paro – Kolkata V.V
Kathmandu – Delhi V.V
Dhaka – Bangkok V.V10,000 Miles20,000 Miles12,500 Miles25,000 Miles
Paro – Delhi V.V
Kolkata – Bangkok V.V
Guwahati – Bangkok V.V
Paro – Bangkok V.V12,000 Miles24,000 Miles15,000 Miles30,000 Miles
Paro – Mumbai V.V
Bagdogra – Bangkok V.V
Bodh Gaya – Bangkok V.V
Paro -Singapore V.V20,000 Miles40,000 Miles25,000 Miles50,000 Miles
Guwahati – Singapore V.V

Award Travel Terms :

  1. Applicable Taxes will be collected additionally.
  2. Valid for 1 year from the first date of travel.
  3. Stop-overs will not be permitted.
  4. Date change will be permitted as per Term & Fare Sheet within the validity.
  5. Miles will not be accrued on Award Flights.
  6. Refund will be permitted based on tier level, provided Award Flight has been cancelled 3 (three) day prior to departure as follows:
    1. Silver – 75% refunded
    2. Gold – 90% refunded
    3. Platinum – 100% refunded

AWARD UPGRADE (AT AIRPORT)

Members can redeem Award upgrade on any Drukair operated flight at the airport check-in subject to seat availability by spending accrued miles as per Award Upgrade Redemption Chart below:

SECTORREQUIRED MILES
Paro – Dhaka V.V1,500 Miles
Paro – Kathmandu V.V
Paro – Bagdogra V.V
Paro – Bodh Gaya V.V
Paro – Guwahati V.V
Paro – Kolkata V.V
Kathmandu – Delhi V.V
Dhaka – Bangkok V.V3,000 Miles
Paro – Delhi V.V
Guwahati – Bangkok V.V
Paro – Bangkok V.V3,600 Miles
Paro – Mumbai V.V
Bagdogra – Bangkok V.V
Bodh Gaya – Bangkok V.V
Paro – Singapore V.V6,000 Miles
Guwahati – Singapore V.V

Award Upgrade Terms :

  1. Award Upgrade will only be redeemable during check-in, at the airport check-in counter.
  2. Redemption is subject to seat availability.
  3. Entitled to use business class lounge.
  4. Entitled to business class baggage allowance.
  5. Drukair offers 3 tiers of membership:

    1. Silver (Basic tier)

    As a Silver member, you get unmatched opportunities to earn and redeem miles on Happiness Reward Tickets, Happiness Class Upgrades and more.

    2. Gold

    As a Gold member, you enjoy a number of benefits including 10kg additional baggage allowance, complementary lounge access at Paro International Airport and more.

    3. Platinum (the elite tier)

    As a Platinum member, you enjoy a number of benefits including 20kg additional baggage allowance, complementary lounge access with one guest at all Drukair sectors, complimentary class upgrade at airport and more.

    MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS

    TIERBENEFITS
    Silver (Basic tier)Mileage accrual and redemption on Happiness Reward Tickets and Happiness Class Upgrade.
    GoldMileage accrual and redemption on Happiness Reward Tickets and Happiness Class Upgrade.

    1. 10 KG Additional Baggage Allowance.
    2. Complimentary Lounge Access at Paro Airport.
    Platinum (Elite tier)Mileage accrual and redemption on Happiness Reward Tickets and Happiness Class Upgrade.

    1. 20 KG additional Baggage Allowance.
    2. Complimentary access to all Drukair lounges plus one guest
    3. No show charge exempted
    4. Complimentary class upgrade subject to seat availability at the airport

    MEMBERSHIP TIER UPGRADE

    Attaining or retaining a membership tier is based on Tier Miles (Base Miles accrued in the preceding 365 days). A member’s account is reviewed on every new accrual activity with preceding accrual activities up to 365 days. When the required Tier Miles is met, the membership tier is upgraded and a new membership card is sent to the member.

    SILVER (Basic tier)GOLDPLATINUM
    Required Miles flown in a year to attain/retainNot Applicable15,000 Tier Miles30,000 Tier Miles
    Membership tier validityNo Validity1 year1 year

    GOLD/PLATINUM MEMBERSHIP TIER VALIDITY

    Gold and Platinum membership tier remain valid for full 1 (one) year. For example, if a member is upgraded in January of 2018 (1st – 31st), the validity of the new membership tier will expire on 31st January 2019 (the expiry date will be rounded off to month end date).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

× Whatsapp Chat