Blog

Cape Verde Visa Requirements

Cape Verde (pop. 506,000) is located 500 km from the west coast of Africa. The once uninhabited islands were discovered and colonized by the Portuguese in the 15th century; they subsequently became a trading center for African slaves and later an important coaling and re-supply stop for whaling and transatlantic shipping. Independence was achieved in 1975. Most Cape Verdeans have both African and Portuguese antecedents.

Cape Verde Visa Requirements

Jutting up from the Atlantic, some 500km west of Senegal, this stunning island chain has a captivating blend of mountains beaches and peaceful seaside villages. On Santo Antao craggy peaks hide piercing green valleys of flowers and sugar cane, ideal for epic hikes. Sao Vicente is home to the cultural capital of the islands, Mindelo, which throbs with bars and music clubs. On sal and Maio undulating windswept dunes merge with indigo-blue seas on unspoiled beaches of powdery white sand.

Assistance regarding Visa application process:

Visa Assistant Manager: Shafiuddin Ahmed (Tuhin)

Mobile: (+88) 01678569293 

Website:  www.zooholiday.com
Email: [email protected]

There is no Consulate or Embassy of Cape Verde in Dhaka, nearest is in New Delhi, India.

Cape Verde Visa Requirements

Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Cape Verde,India:

6/24, Shanti Niketan,
New Delhi – 110021, India
Phone: (+91) 11 2411 42-92 / 93
Email:  [email protected]

Consular hours 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. in all working days. Office closes Saturday, Sunday and announced official holiday.

But if you have all the below documents, we will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped (Logistics charge applicable). You do not need to visit the embassy in New Delhi, India to process your visa. You can check our another visa related post.

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  1. Properly filled visa application form.
  2. A valid passport for at least 6 months.
  3. 2 recently taken colored passport size photograph.
  4. Bank statement copy.
  5. A health insurance confirmation report.
  6. Yellow fever vaccination.
  7. Hotel reservation copy.
  8. Sponsorship letter in case of an educational purpose.
  9. Endorsement in passport and bank statement.

Processing Time:

Total approximate time is 10 to 12 working days (3 to 5 working days at Embassy 7 working days for Passport transit).

Visa Processing Fee: 

Total processing fee is BDT 30,955/- to 36,286/- (Visa fee for single entry usable within 180 Days (allows 90 consecutive days of stay in the territory of Cape Verde) is BDT 5,955 and for multiple entry is BDT 11,286  Logistics Fee is BDT 25,000)

For any Countries visa assist query please call at (+88) 01678569293


For others visa queries click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.