Turkish Visa Requirements

Turkey Visa Requirements

Turkey Visa Requirements

Turkey is a Country straddling eastern Europe and western Asia with cultural connections to ancient Greek, Persian, Roman, Byzantine and Ottoman empires. Cosmopolitan Istanbul, about the Bosphorus Strait, is home to the iconic Hagia Sophia, with its towering dome and Christian mosaics, the enormous 17th-century Blue Mosque and the circa-1460 Topkapı Palace, the former residence of sultans. Ankara is Turkey’s modern capital.

Turkish Embassy Bangladesh
House No: 7 Road No: 2 Baridhara – Dhaka-1212
Telephone: (+88) 02 984 2198, (+88) 02 882 3536
Fax: (+88) 02 882 3873
E-mail: [email protected]

Online visa application new system starts from January 5, 2016. Bangladeshi citizens willing to travel to Turkey are expected to make their applications for all types of visa through the online visa application new system: www.visa.gov.tr (Please select “EN” in the top right corner of the Embassy website for English Language). An appointment with the Turkish Consular Office using online application portal will also be scheduled.

Touristic Visit (All Documents Should Be In English)

  1. Visa application form (duly filled in and signed by the applicant)
  2. A valid passport (with a six-month validity on the date of the application)
  3. Two (2) passport size (2×2 inc.) Bio-metric photos.
  4. Marriage certificate (if a married couple is traveling together) (Attested by a Notary Public)
  5. Documents attesting to the income status of the applicant and inviting person
  6. Introduction Letter
  7. National ID card or birth certificate photocopy (ID mandatory)
  8. Airline ticket reservation
  9. Hotel reservation or invitation.
  10. Supporting document on the applicant’s commitment to return (Land registry, business certificate, salary table, bank account statement)
  11. Up to date bank statement (covers the transactions of the last three months)
  12. Bank Solvency

Submission of the following documents could help support the application:

  1. Letter of introduction from the company/employer of the applicant
  2. Trade license (Attested by a Notary Public)
  3. Income tax return / TIN (Attested by a Notary Public)
  4. Membership to any trade body (Attested by a Notary Public)

Business Visa (Documents should be submitted in Turkish or English)

  1. Visa application form (duly filled in and signed by the applicant)
  2. A valid passport (with a six-month validity on the date of the application)
  3. Two (2) passport size (2×2 inc.) Biometric photos.
  4. Marriage certificate (if a married couple is traveling together) (Attested by a Notary Public)
  5. National ID card or birth certificate photocopy (ID mandatory)
  6. Airline ticket reservation
  7. Hotel reservation or Invitation
  8. Up to date bank statement (covers the transactions of the last three months)
  9. Bank Solvency
  10. Letter of introduction from the company (if the visit will be made on behalf of a company)
  11. Supporting document on the applicant’s commitment to return (Land registry, business certificate, salary table, bank account statement)
  12. Letter of invitation from an individual or institution in Turkey (properly signed and directly sent by e-mail or fax to the Embassy)
  13. Trade license (Attested by a Notary Public)
  14. Income tax return / TIN (Attested by a Notary Public)
  15. Membership to any trade body (Attested by a Notary Public)

Turkish e-Visa Information:

E-visa process: 17.04.2013 (it’s only for the citizens of Bangladesh who hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa from any of the OECD (USA, Canada etc.) member countries.

As of April 17, 2013, digital visa (e-Visa) replaces “decal visa” that was issued in the border crossing. Application is possible from anywhere with internet link. Applicants simply need to log on to www.evisa.gov.tr, supply the requested data, and (following the program is accepted) generate online payment and get their e-visa. The entire process takes no longer than 10 minutes.

Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens of Bangladesh are also eligible to apply for e-Visa under certain conditions. Please note that e-Visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. Other purposes, such as work and study, require a regular visa given by Embassies or Consulates.

How to apply?

First you have to find out about e-Visa by clicking “Apply Now” www.evisa.gov.tr  and Selecting Bangladesh as Nationality.

Before applying you must have a minimum 6-month –valid passport, flight (or any other possible means of transportation) reservation and a credit card (Master or Visa) and for citizens of Bangladesh require some prerequisites:

  1. Must hold travel documents in accordance with travel purposes.(Return Ticket, Hotel reservation, adequate financial means (U.S. $50 day for each day).
  2. Must hold a valid and legitimate passport and it is valid for a period of time, allowing you to return at the least.
  3. Must hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa from any of the OECD (the USA, Canada etc.) member countries.
  4. Travelling purpose must be only for tourism or business.

After you make payment, the link to download your e-Visa will be e-mailed to you. Please print out and keep your e-Visa with you while entering and existing Turkey.

Payment procedure for e-Visa:

You can make payment by Visa credit/debit card and MasterCard. The card isn’t needed to be below your title. Please be aware that cards issued by Banks aren’t accepted. Kindly be sure your card has “3D protected System” and is offered to global transactions. Fee is in USD. You do not need a USD account. An equal amount in your regional currency will be subtracted from your account.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297 , +8801978569293