Congo (Democratic Republic) Visa Requirements

The Democratic Republic of the Congo, also Called DRC, DR Congo, DROC, Congo-Kinshasa or the Congo, is a country.

Visa is require for entry in Congo (Democratic Republic). As there is no Embassy or Consulate office in Dhaka, Bangladesh. One have to apply to nearest Embassy which is in India. Check here for another visa related post.

Congo (Democratic Republic) Visa Requirements

The Embassy of The Democratic Republic of Congo

B-3/61, Safdarjung Enclave,
Opp. Mali Embassy
New Delhi-110029, India.
Phone: (+91) 11 2618 3354 (ext. 41660967)
Email: [email protected]

But if you have all the below documents, Travelzoo! will provide you the Processing / Logistics support to have your visa stamped (Visa Processing charge applicable). You do not need to visit the embassy in New Delhi, India to process your visa.

Visa Requirements:

  1. Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)
  2. Three visa application form duly filled and signed. Photocopy can be used. To download Visa Application Form,
  3. Three recent passport size photos with Matt or semi automatic Matt complete, 60%-80% confront coverage, white backdrop and without edge (Size: 35mm x 45mm).
    Please be aware: Photograph scanned/stapled shouldn’t be over 3 weeks old and shouldn’t be utilised in some of the visas.
  4. Covering Letter from the applicant on the firm’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and length of visit. The correspondence Ought to Be addressed : Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo, The Visa Officer, New Delhi.
  1. Original Invitation Letter from Congo host / inviting Company on its letter head mentioning the purpose of travel and attested by Congo Immigration.
  2. A sponsorship from the DRC attested by the General Directorate for Migration (DGM)
  3. Proof of sufficient funds
  4. Confirmed return Air Ticket.
  5. Medical: Copy of YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) has to be submitted along with the visa application & applicant has to carry Original YFC at the time of travel.
  6. Hotel Booking

For More Details Please Check Here.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297 , +8801978569293